Terms of Service

Disclaimer

These terms and conditions (including our Returns Policy, Delivery details and Privacy Policy) govern the use of this website. By using this website or ordering from the shop you are agreeing to abide by our terms and conditions below.

We are Kereru Marketing Limited a New Zealand owned and proudly Waiheke business.


Legals

We may change these terms and conditions from time to time. Any changes will be posted on the site for you to check out.

Technically you offer to purchase goods by your online order and we accept only when we dispatch the goods to you – contract signed, sealed and delivered – literally. We reserve the right to decline your order in exceptional cases. You agree to indemnify us against any legal action due to delivery within a jurisdiction that has a prohibition on any of our products. We encourage you to double check the legal status of any products you purchase before placing an order.

Indemnity

You’re also taking full liability for personal injury, damages, punitive measures, lost profit or revenues, loss of use of product or equipment and any loss of property that may result from the purchase, use or misuse of any product purchased from this website. Waiheke Green Cross owners, agents and employees cannot be held responsible for the actions of its customers.

If for any reason, any of our terms and conditions is unenforceable, this one shall still apply.

Copyright

This website is protected by copyright and all copyright, trade marks, logos and other intellectual property rights for the content of our website are the property of Waiheke Green Cross or its suppliers. Any use, printing or copying of materials on the site, other than in the course of browsing, selecting products and ordering from us, is strictly prohibited.


Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information lawfully and strictly in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2018.

Collection of personal information

When you register an online account, make a purchase, subscribe to our updates or enter any competition or promotion we may be running, we may collect the following information about you: your name, email address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth and delivery address.

We use your information to process your order and contact you if there is a problem with your order. We may also use it to provide you with relevant product information, to assist in the development of new products and to improve the website and your shopping experience.

Security of information

Your personal information and order information retained by us is held on a secure password protected database.

Updating your personal information

You can update your personal information within your account section on the website or contact us.

Non-disclosure of personal information

Waiheke Green Cross never passes on, sells or distributes your personal information to anyone else (except of course your address to the company delivering your parcel).

Customer communications

We will communicate with you about your order by email. If you wish to send us correspondence by post, please send it to our business address: PO Box 420, Surfdale, Waiheke Island, Auckland 1081.

If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter or register an on line account we will email you from time to time to keep you posted on new products, upcoming promotions or competitions. If at any time you do not want these, you can unsubscribe (see the link at the bottom of any email).

Website usage information

We also collect information on how our website is being used. This is non-personal information (as it does not identify you) that is collected by Google Analytics, is analysed by us, and used to improve the value of our website to you the customer.

Privacy concerns

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information please contact us.